For many years coconut oil had a negative image, but after being further researched it is now one of the most versatile and sought after oil on the market today. The coconut palm tree (also known as cocos nucifera) is grown in popular warm climates like Indonesia, Philippines, India, Sri Lanka, Brazil, Thailand, Hawaii and more.
The Asian and other cultures have been using coconut oil for thousands of years. They eat with it, cook with it, bathe or shower and use it for health reasons on a daily basis. They process it from the naturally grown coconut palm. They have healthy and beautiful hair and skin because they use the coconut oil as a natural resource.
It is an oil that is slow to breakdown and resists becoming rancid and has a long shelf life (even up to approximately two years without spoiling or oxidizing). It has a sweet refreshing aroma with high melting point of 76 degrees Fahrenheit. It also contains lauric acid which is a good saturated fatty acid.
It also contains trace amounts of Vitamin E which is good for hair growth, hair healing and hail loss. It is also beneficial to the hair by keeping it moisturized, adding strength and luster to the hair shaft. There are many types but only certain ones can be used on the hair to be effective in keeping it healthy.
A few types of coconut oil are listed below.
1. Raw or pure or unrefined or virgin oil is made from the meat of the fresh raw coconut. It can be ingested depending on the process. This type is also used to make coconut milk and has a different way of processing. The unrefined or virgin oil is best used for the hair and scalp because there is no chemicals used to process it.
2. Refined oil is generally used for cooking and baking and it is processed using the dried meat of the coconut.
3. Organic oil is grown in organic soil. No pesticides or chemicals are used. This oil is used in organic products for ingestion and external use.
4. Fractionated coconut oil is good to use for cooking, as a moisturizer in beauty products like lotion, soap or shampoo. Also used as a carrier oil because it is easily absorbed into the skin.
5. Hydrogenated coconut oil is processed chemically and should be avoided because it is changed during the processing and is not healthy for the body because of the fats that are changed or transformed.
Coconut oil for hair can be applied directly to the hair shaft, scalp, roots of the hair or ends of hair. Whether you use it for a particular portion of the hair or for overall hair health it is an enriching additive for improving your hair
Marine Clean Products Every Boat Owner Should Use
How To Shop For The Best Leggings?
Useful Housewarming Gifts That Spark Joy